Privacy Policy

At Genesis Capital your privacy is very important to us. We only use the information that you provide to us to help us deliver the best, most innovative experience that we can, whilst making sure that your data is protected at all times. 
1. Who we are
In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to Genesis Capital (Finance & Leasing) Limited (company number 6903123), incorporated in England and registered at 7 Hampton Hill Business Park, High Street, Hampton Hill, TW12 1NP.


2. What information we collect and how 
The information we collect with this website may include: 

(1) Any personal details you enter and submit, such as your name, email address, etc. 
(2) Your IP address (this is your computer's individual reference number when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our website. 
(4) Your preference to receive email and other marketing items. 
(5) Session information stored in cookies, so we may monitor site usage. 


3. What we do with your information 
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:- 
(1) To send you any information you have requested from us. 
(2) In some cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be given the option to opt in/out before we send you such information (including our email newsletter). 
(3) We also use information in aggregate form (where no individual user is identified): 
- to build up marketing profiles
- to aid strategic development
- to find out how visitors are using the site
- to ensure we deliver the best possible user experience


We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data and issuing our emails on our behalf. Please note that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. 

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent to your web browser, which enables us to collect information from the browser on when you last visited the site. We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this site, to help us deliver information and content that is more relevant and personal to you.
You can also find more information about cookies (including how to set your browser to reject cookies) on the website set up by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (Europe) at www.allaboutcookies.org. 

4. Other websites
This privacy policy is only intended to cover personal data collected through this website. While we carefully select the websites which we link to, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of these websites. 

5. Your rights 
(1) You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing info@genesiscapital.co.uk or by writing to us at our address below. 
(2) You can stop us contacting you for direct marketing purposes at any time by asking us in writing to stop at the address below.
(3) You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Genesis Capital (Finance & Leasing) Ltd to cover our administration costs to:

Data Processing Team
Customer Services Department
Genesis Capital (Finance & Leasing) Limited
7 Hampton Hill Business Park
High Street
Hampton Hill, TW12 1NP

Contact Us