Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At Genesis Capital your privacy is very important to us. We only use the information that you provide to us to help us deliver the best, most innovative experience that we can, whilst making sure that your data is protected at all times. 

1. Who we are
In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to Genesis Capital (Finance & Leasing) Limited (company number 6903123), incorporated in England and registered at 7 Hampton Hill Business Park, High Street, Hampton Hill, TW12 1NP. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: Z1789442.

2. What information we collect and how 
The information we collect may include: 
(1) Any personal data you submit, such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and any other data that could directly or indirectly identify you.  
(2) Your IP address (this is your computer's individual reference number when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our website. 
(4) Your preference to receive email and other marketing items. 
(5) Session information stored in cookies, so we may monitor site usage. 

3. What we do with your information 
We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose only to what we have permission for and as necessary to deliver the services you require. Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulations and other applicable laws. The legal basis for processing this data is contractual necessity, legal or regulatory obligation. The data we collect will be used:- 
(1) To send you any information you have requested from us. 
(2) With your consent we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be given the option to opt in/out before we send you such information
(3) We also use data in aggregate form (where no individual user is identified): 
- to build up marketing profiles
- to aid strategic development
- to find out how visitors are using our website
- to ensure we deliver the best possible user experience
(4) In particular, we may also pass your data to any or all of the finance providers we work with for the purpose of arranging finance for you. We can provide you with a list of our finance providers together with links to their own privacy policies on their websites if you require it. They use your data primarily for the purposes of deciding whether and how to lend to you, including assessing your creditworthiness. In doing this, the finance providers may check your identity and credit history with one or more credit reference agencies. Some of these finance providers may process your data outside of the EU.

We may need to pass the data we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data and issuing our emails on our behalf. Please note that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes. 

4. What happens if you do not supply us with this data
Without the data that we request from you our ability to assess your business or you for the purpose of lending may be restricted, and may result in us having to decline any application that you make.
 
5. How we secure, store and retain your data
We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services that you have requested and therefore for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:
 
Mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations
For preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/ contractual rights; or
Needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records 
We store your data on secure hosted servers as well as our inhouse servers. The hosted servers may be in server farms domiciled outside of the EU.

6. Our website
This privacy policy also covers personal data collected through this website. While we carefully select the websites which we link to, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of these 3rd party websites. 
 
Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent to your web browser, which enables us to collect information from the browser on when you last visited the site. We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this site, to help us deliver information and content that is more relevant and personal to you.
You can also find more information about cookies (including how to set your browser to reject cookies) on the website set up by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (Europe) at www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Your rights 
(1) You can ask us to update or remove your personal data by emailing data@genesiscapital.co.uk or by writing to us at our address below. 
(2) You can stop us contacting you for direct marketing purposes at any time by asking us in writing to stop at the address below.
(3) If you wish to make a complaint for any reason a link to our complaints policy is here; you may also register your complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
(4) You also have the right to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address:

Nicky Ayling
Compliance Manager
Genesis Capital (Finance & Leasing) Limited
7 Hampton Hill Business Park
High Street
Hampton Hill, TW12 1NP

Tel: 020 8255 5505           Email: data@genesiscapital.co.uk

Contact Us